Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

The information you provide (email address, request; optional: name) is exclusively used by Mühlviertel Tourismus GmbH to process your request and is only disclosed if the request is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers). See also the Privacy Notice

Das Bild zeigt zwei Reiterinnen, die entlang des Johanneswegs ihre Pferde neben sich herführen.
Das Bild zeigt einen Golfer am Golfplatz, der rasant seinen Schläger durchschwingt.
Auf dem Foto sieht man eine Frau, die beim Schalenstein neue Energie und Kraft tankt. Sie genießt die Sonnenstrahlen und den Weitblick in die Landschaft des Mühlviertels.
Gruppe Skifahrer fährt in der Dämmerung zu Tal.

Der gleiche Winter
nur mehr davon

Das Bild zeigt zwei Personen, die hintereinander in der Loipe langlaufen.
Das Bild zeigt ein Paar beim Schneeschuhwandern, die von einem Hügel zwischen verschneiten Bäumen herunterlaufen.

Accommodation Booking

Winter season 2019/2020

 

Interactive Map of the Mühlviertel

Explore tours, accommodations,  restaurants, points of interest & much more.


Interactive Map of the Mühlviertel

Explore tours, accommodations,  restaurants, points of interest & much more.

Finding the way in the Mühlviertel

Das Bild zeigt zwei Langläufer, die in der gespurten Loipe abwärts fahren.
Das Granithochland erfüllt alle Voraussetzungen für ein Langlauf-Paradies. Inmitten der tief verschneiten Hügellandschaft bei strahlendem Sonnenschein wird man sportlich gefordert und gleichzeitig mit Weitblicken belohnt. In Kombination mit Wellness in den Top Wellnesshotels der Region kommt man zur Ruhe, lässt den Alltagsstress abfallen und tankt neue Energie.

Beer is not just a drink, it connects people and regions

From growing hops to beer brewing- a long tradition

For more than 500 years beer has been brewed in the Mühlviertel, and with the best raw ingredients straight from the region. It is not for nothing that the Mühlviertel is seen as the largest hops cultivation region in Austria and is globally known as a beer heartland.

Top-Events in the Mühlviertel

In the Mühlviertel you will find a variety of events throughout the year. Whether sports events, cultural and culinary markets, theatrical performances or traditional festivals - there is a lot going on in Granithochland.

Winter season 2019/2020

The winter emphasises the calm but still powerful character of the Mühlviertel. Exercise, indulgence and relaxation characterise the cold season.

Das Bild zeigt eine Mutter mit ihrem Kind, die beim Skifahren auf einer Kuppe stehen und die Aussicht genießen.
Das Video zeigt eine Mutter mit ihrem Kind, die gemeinsam Skifahren, die tief verschneite Natur im Mühlviertel und die Leckereien auf der Hütte genießen.

 

Interactive Map of the Mühlviertel

Explore tours, accommodations,  restaurants, points of interest & much more.

Top-Events in the Mühlviertel

In the Mühlviertel you will find a variety of events throughout the year. Whether sports events, cultural and culinary markets, theatrical performances or traditional festivals - there is a lot going on in Granithochland.

Schloss Weinberg

Kefermarkt, Oberösterreich, Österreich

Weinberg Castle towers above the town of Kefermarket atop one of the typical ridges of the Mühlviertl region. It is one of Upper Austria's most beautiful Renaissance castles.

Since 1989, the Castle has been run as an educational and event centre, with particular focus on music, painting, photography and personal development. The five state rooms and ten seminar rooms stand out for their unique acoustics and modern seminar technology; some rooms even come equipped with pianos. Seminar guests and hotel guests can enjoy some delicious in-house castle cuisine complete with regional delicacies, while 36 recently redesigned luxury guest rooms offer mobile oversized box-spring beds to ensure a restful night's sleep.

Seminar organisers can choose from full-day and half-day packages for their workshops, lectures and seminars at the Castle. We offer special conditions for all seminar participants booking accommodation.

We look forward to helping you organise your seminar or event, and bid you a very warm welcome to Weinberg Castle!

Information
  • Largest seminar room: 196m²
venue location - free technical equipment
  • standard technology
  • TV
  • Videorecorder
  • microphone
  • Büehne

Room details

Room name Area Cinema Parliament U-shaped form Gala rooms Room height m Floor
Rittersaal 1832009050136153
Ahnensaal 8980403056153
Kaisersaal 6660241632163
Waffenkammer 5142242024133
Bruckner 102804030142
Brauerei 113422412
Gulda 49402020332
Turm 462020142
Fabelzimmer 3520121024143
Reischek 79653238121
Lehar 55351820142
Sulzer 46301620142
Zelking 98884230221
Computerstudio 4611121
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
U-shaped formSeminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form
GalaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala

Rittersaal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Prices: 1000,00 - 1000,00 €

Ahnensaal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Kaisersaal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Waffenkammer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Bruckner

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Brauerei

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Radio

Gulda

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Turm

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Fabelzimmer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Reischek

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Lehar

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Sulzer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Zelking

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Computerstudio

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • TV
  • Internet access
  • Radio

Burggraben

Location: Outdoors

Schlosspark

Location: Outdoors

Number of rooms/beds, maximum occupancy
  • Number of beds: 79
Number of rooms per room type
  • Room suited for wheelchair users: 3
Room information
  • Panoramic view
  • handicapped accessible rooms
Room amenity
  • Bathroom
  • Shower
  • hair dryer
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • TV
  • restrooms
General equipment
  • Chapel
  • Elevator
  • Toilet facility
  • Dinner
  • Lunch

Please get in touch for more information.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • handicapped accessible lift
  • lift door access area with 150 cm depth
  • lift door width minimum 80 cm
  • Entrance to the building: with lift
  • Restaurant / coffee shop
  • Room
  • Terrace / balcony
Parking
  • Parking space: 60
  • Parking area for disabled: 2
  • Bus parking space: 2
Parking fees

Free Short-stay parking zone directly in front of the Schloss.

Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers
Prices
  • Single room: From € 61,00 until € 72,00 (per person/night)
  • Doubleroom: From € 53,00 until € 64,00 (per person/night)
  • Multiple bedroom: From € 49,00 until € 60,00 (per person/night)
City tax

2.00 euro/person/night

Final cleanse

included

Payment methods
Debit and credit cards
Visa
Other payment methods
Cash payment
Invoice
Transfer
Advance payment

Monday to Friday from 7.30 am to 6 pm or by advance request.

Discounts (Age-related / Groups)
  • Groups
    For seminar guests in groups, we offer discounted room prices.

    Room category "Comfort":
    Individual room € 48.50 incl. breakfast buffet
    Twin room € 39.50 incl. breakfast buffet
    Multi-bed room € 36.50 incl. breakfast buffet


    Room category "Standard":
    Individual room € 41.50 incl. breakfast buffet
    Twin room € 32.50 incl. breakfast buffet
    Multi-bed room € 30.50 incl. breakfast buffet
  • Convention Bureau OÖ (Upper Austria)
  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for schools
  • Suitable for allergy sufferers
  • Suitable for business travelers
  • Suitable for seminars
  • Suitable for friends
  • Suitable for couples
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter

Contact


Schloss Weinberg
Weinberg 1
4292 Kefermarkt

+43 7947 6545
+43 732 7720 - 251199
schloss-weinberg.post@ooe.gv.at
www.schloss-weinberg.at
http://www.schloss-weinberg.at

Contact person

Schloss Weinberg
Weinberg 1
4292 Kefermarkt

+43 7947 6545
+43 732 7720 - 251199
schloss-weinberg.post@ooe.gv.at
www.schloss-weinberg.at

Legal contact information

Schloss Weinberg
Weinberg 1
AT-4292 Kefermarkt
schloss-weinberg.post@ooe.gv.at
http://www.schloss-weinberg.at

We speak the following languages

German
English

powered by TOURDATA